Quick Quote
One simple enquiry form gives you fast access to quotes and rate comparisons from Australia's leading and best known debt consolidation specialists.
All quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.
Knowledgebase
Personal Loan:
A personal loan is a loan provided to an individual or individuals (as opposed to a business) and that can be generally be used for a variety of purposes subject to the approval of the lender.

Poor Credit History?
You may still be eligible for a debt consolidation loan even with an imperfect credit file.
Click for details

Unmanageable Debts?
Find out how we can help consolidate your debt and reduce interest.
Click for details

Debt Consolidation
Combine loans, bills, credit cards etc into a single low monthly repayment.
Click for details

Free Loan Assessment
Simple online application, quick easy approvals and great service.
Click for details

Financial Freedom!
Consolidate your debts with an unsecured loan ... fast and easy!
Click for details

Struggling with your Mortgage?
We can help reduce you monthly payments and pay less interest ... fast and easy!
Click for details

Debt Consolidation Australia :: Privacy

Debt Consolidation Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Debt Consolidation Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Debt Consolidation Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Debt Consolidation Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Debt Consolidation Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Debt Consolidation Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.
Finance News

Personal Loans to help Australians in need: FSO
Oct 29 :: As Australia prepares to clean up following devastating fires and floods, Financial Services Online CEO, Andrew Clark,... read more

Small business loans to help Aussie businesses through tough times
Nov 27 :: Financial Services Online has today announced a new credit facility for Australian business customers who are seeking loans... read more

Police issue warning about bank scam
Nov 20 :: Melbourne police are warning people about a scam in which fraudsters pose as bankers and ask for money.They say... read more

ANZ nets solid profit despite wealth management
Oct 26 :: ANZ banking group has reported a solid full-year result with net profit attributable to shareholders up 6 per cent to nearly... read more

Millions lack access to basic financial services
Jun 01 :: Nearly 3 million Australians do not have access to basic financial products such as a credit card, car insurance or even... read more

Finance Articles

Why Are Annual Interest Rates So High For Payday Loans
Payday lending is surrounded by confusion and misunderstanding. Critics see high Annual Percentage Rates (APR’s)... read more

Tackle Bad Credit With These Simple Ideas!
Bad credit can make it difficult to do business with certain types of companies. Poor credit impacts your ability to move... read more

Car Leasing
Leasing is an often misunderstood car financing option so, in response to subscriber feedback, we've included this article... read more

Good Debt Versus Bad Debt
Some people see debt as a curse, and other people see it as a friend. It can be used to make you miserable, or it can be... read more

No Deposit Home Investment Property Loans
How to get 100 per cent home loan finance for your new investment property. read more